fbpx

Honors Convocation Celebrates UOlivet Students, Faculty and Staff

Filter News

News Categories

Reset Filters

On April 17, at The University of Olivet’s Honors Convocation, a standing-room only crowd gathered to celebrate and honor students, faculty and staff. The annual awards ceremony was held in the new Cutler Student Center Community Room, and a reception was held in the lobby immediately following the event. Congratulations to all of this year’s award winners on your exceptional achievements. To view and download photos from the event, click here.

 

President’s Leadership Institute Fellows

Amber Ralston

Bridgette Shroll

Brooklyn Butler

Cade McMillan

Cooper Beard

Darren McLeod

Emily Mitchell

Erin Ruley

Jalayna Porter

Jamie Stiver

Jordan Kruskie

Kaylee Pelfrey

London Eldridge

Miranda Sparks

Ramiro Guerrero

Reece Yeager

Rick Meighan

Samantha Foster

Sarah Cruz

Stuart Donlan

 

Porter Scholarship Award

Israel Wagner

 

Arther Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars

SirQuarius Ball

Anthony Brown

Matthew Brown

Robert Davids

Ramiro Guerrero

Kayin Harper

Darren McLeod

David Sinkler

Jamie Stiver

Domenico Tejeda

 

Professor/Staff Awards

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Outstanding Administrator

Michael Sailor, Director of Facilities Management

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Teaching 

Dustin Byrd, Ph.D., Professor of Humanities

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Advising

Nancy Van Hoozier, Ph.D., Chair of the Health and Human Performance Department; Professor of Health and Human Performance

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Scholarship 

John Wilterding, Ph.D., Professor of Biology and Chemistry

Outstanding Adjunct Instructor Award

Bill Henson, Adjunct Instructor of Voice

Art and Charlotte Stevens Excellence in Education Award

Kate Jones, MSN-Ed., Associate Professor of Nursing

 

Presidential Distinguished Scholars

Sean Clayton

Spencer Murphy

Jennaleigh Penny

Amber Ralston

Gina Rosenfeld

Keith Spencer

Breanne Wilder

Chelsey Wiltse

Mitchell Yarger

Sarah Zaharion

 

Presidential Distinguished Medalists

Breanne Wilder and Tami Schantz, MBA, Assistant Professor of Business

Spencer Murphy and Susanne Lewis, Ph.D., Chair of the Natural Sciences and Mathematics Department; Professor of Chemistry

Amber Ralston and Tom Humphreys, CPCU, CLU, ChFC, CIC, Director of Insurance and Risk Management Program; Associate Professor of Insurance and Risk Management

Chelsey Wiltse and Dustin Byrd, Ph.D., Professor of Humanities

Mitchell Yarger and Tom Humphreys, CPCU, CLU, ChFC, CIC, Director of Insurance and Risk Management Program; Associate Professor of Insurance and Risk Management

 

Mathematics and Natural Sciences

Richard C. Fleming Ecology and Field Biology Prize

Tonya Tepin

Computer Science Student of the Year

Hailey Jasin

Outstanding Senior in Physical Science

Spencer Murphy

Outstanding Senior in Natural Science

Allie Tucker

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

Dylan Lazusky

Outstanding Achievement in Acturial Science Award

Samuel Clark

ACS Award for General Chemistry

Janie Hill

ACS Award for Organic Chemistry

Raymon Brown

ACS Award for Chemical Instrumentation

Emily Mitchell

ACS Award for Analytical Chemistry

Amanda Ray

 

Social Sciences

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student

Christina Malackanich

Jessica Vernarsky

Morgan Good

Anthony Riddle

Outstanding Achievement in History

Mackenzie Jones

Jennifer Mann

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology

Sarah Cruz

Outstanding Achievement in Sociology/Anthropology

Anthony Brown

Benyamin Kamali

 

Arts and Humanities

ECHO Staff Member of the year 2023-2024

Kylee Curtiss

Garf Staff Member of the year 2023-2024

Kylee Curtiss

WOCR Staff Member of the year 2023-2024

Jack Webb

James R. Donohue Award in Arts and Communication

Maggie Berner

Media Prize

Jack Webb

Logan Schreiber

Ella Gaffke

Douglas & Blanche Gallery Endowed Scholarship

Brielle Broderick

Al and Mary Ann Gilmore Student Scholarship

Nadia Tijerina

Wolfgang Meider Award

Abigail Chapman

Hanna Farler

Sierra Lull

Alaina McCormich

Violet Porter

Jaelyn Weber

Excellence in English Award

Reece Yeager

Antoinette Green Prize in English

Chase Hath

Laura Berghorst Verplank Scholarship

Tressa Meeuwes

Paris Taratuta

Leo T. Hendrick Prize in Creative Writing

Hanna Sauve

Thelma Barlond Oderkirk Memorial Award

Rashawn Mersier

Lindsey Bohunsky

 

Visual Arts

Justus W. Cohoe/Evelyn Gray Anderson Memorial Workshop and Travel Scholarship

Vicktoria Thomas

Leah Hopkins

Visual Arts Honors

Amyah Walker

Samantha Van Beek

Audrey Rumzek

 

Music

Gospel Choir Award

Gweneth Lyczynski

Elisabeth McIntosh

Chorister of the Year Award

Jalayna Porter

Instrumentalist of the Year Award

Grace Liggett

Ivis Carlson Larson Music Scholarship

Carly Braginton

Helmer & Larida Peterson Endowment Music Scholarship

Sophia Lawson

Roderick Yelding

Thelma Pryor Music Scholarship

Quentin Villa

Samuel Robinson Music Scholarship

Dorian Carrero

 

Business Administration & Computing

Computer Science Student of the Year

Hailey M. Jasin

Social Responsibility Excellence in Leadership

Jamie Stiver

Accounting Student of the Year

Kelsee Lawson

Business Marketing Student of the Year

Dawson John

Business Management Student of the Year

Boe Eckman

The Risk Management and Insurance Student of the Year

Carter Cappon

John S. Homer Business and Economics Scholar

Raenikki Harris

Charles M. Trubac Insurance Scholarship Award

Mitchell Yarger

 

Insurance and Risk Management

Jack Butterick Insurance Scholarship Fund

Hayden Koehler

Karmyn Winkler

Kayden Schrock

Peter Moore

Charles Trubac Award

Delanie Anthony

Rylee Honsowitz

Doug Federau Award

Cole Epler

Isabella Seger-Wagasy

Morgan Hackworth

Frankenmuth Insurance Company Scholarship

Austin Alflen

Jordan West

James Romyak

Hayleah McFadden

Kyle Crusan

Hastings Mutual Award

Ryley Chamberlin

Amanda Cosman

Tyler Herrema

Israel Wagner

James H. Crosby Award

Anthony Gordon

Roy Westran Scholarship Award

Christian Legal

Ruth Trubac Award

Asia St. John

 

Health and Human Performance

Debra Tighe Memorial Award

Sydney Lynch

Jare Klein Excellence Award

Hayden Germain

All-Scholar Performance Team

Bo Brandt

Olivia Burt

Christopher Davis

Trevor Klotz

Ryan Ganger

Emily Keeler

Montreal Reid

Cameran Roelofs

Connor Schipper

Sophia Spahr

Ethan Valente

Health & Human Performance in Action Award

Cooper Beard

Reagan Biritiz

Jaydn Cary

Samantha Foster

Kaitlyn Halstead

Jordan Hartman

Cole Miller

Savannah Pavoni

Alexander Rowe

Douglas West

Search

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking closing this window, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit “Cookie Settings” to provide a controlled consent.

Uolivet.edu occasionally displays advertisements from third-party advertisers. These advertisements are provided by independent companies or individuals over whom we have no direct control. While we strive to ensure the quality and relevance of the ads displayed, we want to make you aware of certain disclaimers and guidelines regarding these third-party advertisements.

Contact Admissions

"*" indicates required fields

Your Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact Media Relations

"*" indicates required fields

Your Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact Student Services

"*" indicates required fields

Your Name*